Hawaii Plumbing LineCall (808) 772-0705

How Much Does a Plumber Cost in Honolulu and Hawaii? (2026 Prices)

Short answer: Oahu plumbing companies that publish 2026 prices put a business-hours service call at about $75 to $250, labor at about $100 to $250 an hour, and most everyday repairs (a faucet, a running toilet, a simple clog) at about $150 to $450 with parts. After-hours visits often start at $300 to $500. Many companies quote a flat price per job instead of hourly, and Hawaii's general excise tax can add up to 4.712% on top.

Last updated October 22, 2026. We are an independent referral service, not a plumbing contractor. The figures below are published estimates and price ranges from the sources listed at the bottom, not quotes or offers. Most published figures are for Oahu; ask about travel charges on Maui, Hawaii Island and Kauai.

What Oahu plumbers say they charge (2026)

ChargePublished rangeSource
Service call or diagnostic fee$75 to $150Alpha Omega Plumbing (Oahu), June 2026
Service call or diagnostic fee$125 to $250Hawaii Plumbing & Drain Cleaning Squad (Oahu), 2026
Service call or diagnostic fee$100 to $250ServiceAgent Honolulu estimate
Hourly labor$100 to $200 per hourAlpha Omega Plumbing
Hourly labor$150 to $250 per hourHawaii Plumbing & Drain Cleaning Squad
Hourly labor (advertised starting rate)From $99 per hour, 1-hour minimumHome Services Co (national booking service)
After-hours or weekend visitOften starts at $300 to $500, plus higher hourly rateHawaii Plumbing & Drain Cleaning Squad

The ranges overlap but do not agree, which is normal: each company prices its own overhead. Use them to spot a quote that is far out of line, not to predict your exact bill.

Common jobs and published price ranges

JobPublished rangeSource
Faucet repair or replacement$150 to $350Alpha Omega Plumbing
Running or leaking toilet repairAbout the same as a faucet repairAlpha Omega Plumbing
Toilet replacement, unit included$300 to $600Alpha Omega Plumbing
Sink or tub clog, professional drain cleaning$150 to $400Alpha Omega Plumbing
Drain snaking$150 to $450ServiceAgent estimate
Hydro-jetting a drain$400 to $900ServiceAgent estimate
Standard repair (median)about $320ServiceAgent estimate
Tank water heater replacement$1,800 to $3,500 with unit, permit and laborAlpha Omega Plumbing (see our water heater cost guide for more sources)

A main-line blockage that needs a camera or hydro-jetting, a slab leak, or a whole-home repipe is priced after an inspection. Those jobs run well past the everyday-repair range, so ask for a written estimate before work starts.

Why Hawaii plumbing costs more

Flat-rate or hourly: which is better?

With flat-rate pricing you get one price for the job before work starts, and if it runs long that is the plumber's problem. With hourly pricing you pay for actual time plus parts and usually the service-call fee; that can be cheaper for a quick fix but riskier on a job that turns out bigger than expected. Either way, ask these before you agree:

  1. What is the service-call fee, and is it credited toward the repair if I go ahead?
  2. Is the price flat or hourly? If hourly, is there a minimum, and does travel time count?
  3. Is general excise tax included in the price or added on top?
  4. What are the after-hours, weekend and holiday rates?
  5. If you need to order a part, is the return trip billed?
  6. What is your Hawaii contractor license number, and does the job need a permit?
  7. What warranty covers labor and parts?

License, permits and contracts

Ways to keep the bill down

Get a quote

Call (808) 772-0705 or use the quote form. Tell us your island and town, what is going on, and whether water is actively leaking. We will work to route your request to an independent plumbing company that serves your area; we can't promise coverage on every island yet.

FAQ

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Honolulu?

Oahu plumbing companies that publish 2026 pricing put labor at about $100 to $200 an hour (Alpha Omega Plumbing) or $150 to $250 an hour (Hawaii Plumbing & Drain Cleaning Squad), plus parts and usually a service-call fee. A national booking service advertises Honolulu plumbing from $99 an hour with a one-hour minimum. Many local companies quote flat prices per job instead of hourly.

How much is a plumber service call fee on Oahu?

Published 2026 figures run from about $75 to $250 during business hours: $75 to $150 (Alpha Omega Plumbing), $100 to $250 (ServiceAgent), $125 to $250 (Hawaii Plumbing & Drain Cleaning Squad). Many companies credit the fee toward the repair if you approve the work, so ask before booking.

How much does an emergency plumber cost in Hawaii?

One Oahu company says after-hours and weekend visits often start at $300 to $500 for the first visit, plus higher hourly rates. Ask for the after-hours fee and hourly rate on the phone before the plumber is dispatched.

Why are plumbers more expensive in Hawaii?

Parts and fixtures are shipped in, and labor costs more: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a mean wage of $40.34 an hour for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters in Urban Honolulu in May 2025, before insurance, vehicles, overhead and the general excise tax. The billed hourly rate covers all of that, not just the worker's wage.

Do plumbers in Hawaii charge general excise tax?

They may. Contracting income is taxed at 4% plus a 0.5% county surcharge. A business can choose to pass that on, and the most it can visibly add is 4.712% of the price in all four counties (through 2030). On a $400 repair that is up to $18.85.

Do I need a licensed contractor for a small plumbing repair?

Hawaii requires a contractor license for any project over $1,500 in labor and materials, or any project that needs a building, electrical or plumbing permit. Plumbing contractors must use licensed plumbers for the actual plumbing work. Check any license free on the DCCA license search.

Should I pay a plumber up front?

Hawaii sets no deposit cap that we could find, but the Contractors License Board advises a payment schedule that follows the work completed, holding back 5 to 10 percent until the job is done, and never paying everything up front. For permitted home-improvement work, licensed contractors must give you a written contract.

Sources

  1. Alpha Omega Plumbing: How much does a plumber cost in Hawaii? 2026 pricing guide (June 8, 2026) (Oahu contractor; call fee, hourly rate, common job ranges)
  2. Hawaii Plumbing & Drain Cleaning Squad: How much does a plumber cost on Oahu? 2026 pricing guide (diagnostic fee, hourly rate, emergency visit)
  3. ServiceAgent: Plumbing in Honolulu (2026) (modeled job ranges, median repair and water heater figures)
  4. Home Services Co: Plumbing in Honolulu (national booking service; advertised starting hourly rate)
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Occupational employment and wages in Urban Honolulu, May 2025
  6. TradeSalary: Plumber pay in Honolulu (BLS OEWS May 2025, occupation 47-2152, area 46520)
  7. Hawaii DBEDT/DLIR: Occupational Employment and Wages 2025 (PDF) (statewide plumber wages)
  8. Hawaii Department of Taxation: County surcharge and maximum GET pass-on rates (4.712% in all four counties through 2030)
  9. Hawaii Department of Taxation: Tax Facts 99-3, GET for construction contractors (rev. May 2025)
  10. Hawaii DCCA: Hire a licensed contractor (license over $1,500 or with a permit; licensed plumbers must do plumbing work)
  11. Hawaii Contractors License Board: Consumers and construction contracts (PDF)
  12. HRS 444-25.5: Disclosure; contracts
  13. HAR 16-77-80: Homeowner contracts (service-type work that needs no county permit is not covered)

Call (808) 772-0705

Get a free plumbing quote

No obligation. We do not sell your information for unrelated marketing.

Tap to call (808) 772-0705